2000 DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS DVD
May 19, 2000 - 2 Hours
Hosted by All My Children star
Susan Lucci
Presenting awards or special segments onstage are:
- James Earl Jones & Kathie Lee Gifford
- Peter Bergman, Melody Thomas Scott & Eileen Davidson
- Merdith Viera, Starr Jones, Joy Behar & Lisa Ling
- Juliet Mills & Josh Ryan Evans
- Kelly Ripa & Mark Consuelos
- Linda Dano
(introducing clips throughout out the show for Best Drama nominees) - Robert Newman, Kim Zimmer & Mark Dobies
- Jason-Shane Scott, Erin Torpey & David Fumero
- Donny Osmond & Marie Osmond
- Martha Byrne & Paul Leyden
- James DePaiva & Kassie DePaiva
- Coltin Scott, Rebecca Herbst & Jacob Young
- Mimi Rogers
- Kin Shriner & Lynn Herring
- Ben Stein
- Alex Trebek & Liza Huber
- Matt Cedeno, Alison Sweeney & Austin Peck
- John Callahan, Finola Hughes & Vincent Irizarry
- A Martinez & Jacklyn Zeman
- Kimberlin Brown, Jon Lindstrom & Julie Pinson
- Bobbie Eakes, Winsor Harmon & Sarah Buxton
- Oprah Winfrey
presents a Lifetime Achievement Award to Barbara Walters
(
Barbra Streisand appears in a taped message congratulating Walters for her accomplishments)
All of the following actors are present in the audience, clips of their work are shown (with the exception of the Younger Actor & Actress categories) and the winners accept their awards onstage, unless otherwise noted:
Outstanding Younger Actor
Jensen Ackles (Eric, DAYS)
Jonathan Jackson (Lucky, GH)
Bryant Jones (Nate, Y&R)
David Lago (Raul, Y&R)
Joshua Morrow (Nick, Y&R) - not in attendance
David Tom (Billy, Y&R) winner!
Outstanding Younger Actress
Adrienne Frantz (Amber, B&B)
Camryn Grimes (Cassie, Y&R) winner!
Ashley Jones (Megan, Y&R)
Heather Tom (Victoria, Y&R)
Erin Torpey (Jessica, OLTL)
Outstanding Supporting Actor
Steve Burton (Jason, GH)
Timothy Gibbs (Kevin, OLTL)
Christian LeBlanc (Michael, Y&R)
Shemar Moore (Malcolm, Y&R) winner!
Kristoff St. John (Neil, Y&R)
Outstanding Supporting Actress
Sarah Brown (Carly, GH) winner!
Sharon Case (Sharon, Y&R)
Patrika Darbo (Nancy, DAYS)
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis, GH)
Tonya Lee Williams (Olivia, Y&R)
Outstanding Directing Team
All My Children
The Bold & The Beautiful
General Hospital winner!
Sunset Beach
The Young & The Restless
Outstanding Writing Team
As The World Turns
The Bold & The Beautiful
General Hospital
The Young & The Restless winner!
Outstanding Lead Actor
Peter Bergman (Jack, Y&R)
Eric Braeden (Victor, Y&R) - not in attendance
David Canary (Adam, AMC)
Anthony Geary (Luke, GH) winner!
Robert S. Woods (Bo, OLTL)
Outstanding Lead Actress
Jeanne Cooper (Katherine, Y&R)
Susan Flannery (Stephanie, B&B) winner!
Finola Hughes (Alexandra, AMC)
Hillary B. Smith (Nora, OLTL)
Jess Walton (Jill, Y&R)
Best Drama
All My Children
General Hospital winner!
One Life To Live
The Young & The Restless
... AND MUCH MORE!!!!
Video and audio quality are VERY GOOD.
DVDs are NOT returnable unless a product is damaged or defective, in which case
it may be returned in exchange for a replacement copy.
Damages or defects must be reported immediately.
Claims made 14 days or more following invoice date will not be honored.
DVDs are sold from one collector to another for personal use only.
Please click on the DVD Info link at the bottom of your screen for more information.