1999 DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS DVD
May 15, 1999 - 2 Hours
Hosted by
Oprah Winfrey
Presenting awards or special segments onstage are:
- Jon Hensley & Martha Byrne
- Susan Lucci
- Aretha Franklin
- Ingo Rademacher & Wally Kurth
- Timothy Adams & Nick Kiriazis
- Tara Lipinski & Louie Anderson
- Whoopi Goldberg & Tom Bergeron
- Austin Peck, Alison Sweeney & Bryan Dattilo
- Robert S. Woods, Hillary B. Smith & Kale Browne
- Bryant Jones, Donny Osmond & Camryn Grimes
- Cassandra Creech & Peter Parros
- Ashley Lyn Cafagna, Jacob Young & Adrienne Frantz
- Kristina Wagner
- Tammy Blanchard, Paulo Benedeti & Joie Lenz
- Linda Dano
- Jon Lindstrom & Lynn Herring
- Robert Newman & Kim Zimmer
- Lauralee Bell & Doug Davidson
- Lisa Peluso & Stephen Schnetzer
- Katherine Kelly Lang & Hunter Tylo
- Shemar Moore
- Eric Braeden & Melody Thomas Scott
- Rosie O'Donnell
presents the Lifetime Achievement Award to
game show host Bob Barker - Barbara Walters
introduces a video montage showcasing the last 25 years of Best Actor & Best Actress winners
All of the following actors are present in the audience, clips of their work are shown and the winners accept their awards onstage, unless otherwise noted:
Outstanding Younger Actor
Jensen Ackles (Eric, DAYS)
Jason George (Michael, SUN)
Jonathan Jackson (Lucky, GH) winner!
Bryant Jones (Nate, Y&R)
Joshua Morrow (Nick, Y&R)
Jacob Young (Rick, B&B)
Outstanding Younger Actress
Sarah Brown (Carly, GH)
Camryn Grimes (Cassie, Y&R)
Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth, GH)
Ashley Jones (Megan, Y&R)
Sherri Saum (Vanessa, SUN)
Heather Tom (Victoria, Y&R) winner!
Outstanding Supporting Actor
Stuart Damon (Alan, GH) winner!
Michael E. Knight (Tad, AMC)
Christian LeBlanc (Michael, Y&R)
Kristoff St. John (Neil, Y&R)
Jerry ver Dorn (Ross, GL)
Outstanding Supporting Actress
Jennifer Bassey (Marian, AMC)
Sharon Case (Sharon, Y&R) winner!
Beth Ehlers (Harley, GL) not present
Kathleen Noone (Bette, SUN)
Kelly Ripa (Hayley, AMC)
Outstanding Lead Actor
Peter Bergman (Jack, Y&R)
Eric Braeden (Victor, Y&R)
David Canary (Adam, AMC)
Anthony Geary (Luke, GH) winner!
Robert S. Woods (Bo, OLTL)
Outstanding Lead Actress
Jeanne Cooper (Kay, Y&R)
Elizabeth Hubbard (Lucinda, ATWT)
Susan Lucci (Erica, AMC) winner...finally! (long standing ovation)
Melody Thomas Scott (Nikki, Y&R)
Kim Zimmer (Reva, GL)
Best Show
All My Children
Days Of Our Lives
General Hospital winner!
The Young & The Restless
... AND MUCH MORE!!!!
Video and audio quality are VERY GOOD.
DVDs are NOT returnable unless a product is damaged or defective, in which case
it may be returned in exchange for a replacement copy.
Damages or defects must be reported immediately.
Claims made 14 days or more following invoice date will not be honored.
DVDs are sold from one collector to another for personal use only.
Please click on the DVD Info link at the bottom of your screen for more information.